Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Change URL text on Atproxy script

  1. #1
    ProxySites.ca's Avatar
    ProxySites.ca is offline Newbie Net Builder
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ProxySites.ca
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Change URL text on Atproxy script

    Hey guys,

    I was wondering if there is a way to change the URL text of the category from the "ID" to the "Name" of the category.

    So instead of

    atproxy.net/category.php?id=51

    it would be

    atproxy.net/category.php?id=glype


    I tried change it in phpadmin but no luck

    any thoughts?

  2. #2
    ProxySites.ca's Avatar
    ProxySites.ca is offline Newbie Net Builder
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ProxySites.ca
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Oh yeah...I have one question how can we change the required text for a recip link on the submit proxies page?

    Thanks in advance

  3. #3
    Aussie's Avatar
    Aussie is offline Unknown Net Builder
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    138
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ProxySites.ca View Post
    Oh yeah...I have one question how can we change the required text for a recip link on the submit proxies page?

    Thanks in advance
    Edit the submit-proxy.tpl file in the templates directory..


    Aus

  4. #4
    ProxySites.ca's Avatar
    ProxySites.ca is offline Newbie Net Builder
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ProxySites.ca
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I think I know where it goes, right here where the word proxy is
    Code:
    <td><input type="text" name="proxy" value="{proxy}" style="width: 300px;"></td>
    if not where is it changed from the selection below?

    Code:
    <!-- INCLUDE header.tpl -->
    <div class="title">Submit Proxy</div>
    <!-- BLK submit_form -->
    <form method="post" action="submit-proxy.php">
    <input type="hidden" name="stage" value="2">
    <!-- BLK error_list -->
    <div class="error_box">
    <!-- BLK error -->
    - {error}<br>
    <!-- END error -->
    </div>
    <!-- END error_list -->
    <!-- BLK scan_help -->
    <ul style="width: 80%;">
    <li>Please, make sure that your website has a link back to our website.</li>
    <li><font color="red">Hint URL</font> is the address of the page on your
    website which holds a link back to our website. If you don't provide a hint url,
    it will try to scan your entire website for a link to our website.</li>
    <!-- END scan_help -->
    <!-- BLK payment -->
    <li>Each submission will cost ${amount} or free with a coupon code.</li>
    <li>Each submission will cost $1.00 or free with a coupon code.</li>
    <li>You may purchase coupons in bulk <a href="buy-coupons.php">here</a>.</li>
    <li>You can check the stored value of an existing coupon <a href="check-coupon.php">here</a>.</li>
    <!-- END payment -->
    </ul>
    <table class="submit_form" align="center">
    <colgroup>
        <col width="25%">
        <col width="75%">
    </colgroup>
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">URL:</td>
        <td><input type="text" name="proxy" value="{proxy}" style="width: 300px;"></td>
    </tr>
    <!-- BLK scan_hint -->
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">Hint URL (optional):</td>
        <td><input type="text" name="hint" value="{hint}" style="width: 300px;"></td>
    </tr>
    <!-- END scan_hint -->
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">Category:</td>
        <td>
            <select name="cat_id" style="width: 300px;">
                <!-- BLK category -->
                <option {selected} value="{id}">{name}</option>
                <!-- END category -->
            </select>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <!-- BLK captcha -->
    <tr>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
        <td>
            <table>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    <img src="captcha.php?c_i={c_id}" width="175" height="55"
                        style="display: block; border: 1px solid #000;">
                </td>
                <td>
                    <div style="margin: 0 0 5px 0;">Verification code</div>
                    <input type="hidden" name="c_id" value="{c_id}">
                    <input type="text" name="c_word" style="width: 100px;">
                </td>
            </tr>
            </table>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <!-- END captcha -->
    <!-- BLK coupon -->
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">Coupon Code:</td>
        <td><input type="text" name="coupon" value="{field}" style="width: 100px;"> (optional)</td>
    </tr>
    <!-- END coupon -->
    <tr><td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td></tr>
    <tr><td colspan="2" align="center"><input type="submit" value="Next"></td></tr>
    </table>
    </form>
    
    <!-- END submit_form -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_added -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Success! The proxy has been sent to be approved.</p>
        <p>Click <a href="category.php?id={cat_id}&amp;sort=time">here</a> to continue.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_added -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_added_coupon -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>That coupon was accepted! The proxy has been sent to be approved.</p>
        <p>Amount left on coupon: ${amountleft}</p>
        <p>Click <a href="category.php?id={cat_id}&amp;sort=time">here</a> to continue.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_added_coupon -->
    <!-- BLK payment_success -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Your payment was accepted and your proxy has been added to the list!</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END payment_success -->
    <!-- BLK payment_cancel -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>You cancelled the payment and your proxy was not added to the list.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END payment_cancel -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_pay_now -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Your proxy has successfully passed all of the checks. Please click the button below to pay the fee to add your proxy to the list.</p>
        <p><form action="paypal.php" method="post">
        <input type='hidden' name='url' value='{url}'>
        <input type='hidden' name='id' value='{id}'>
        <input type='hidden' name='page' value='{page}'>
        <input type='submit' value='Pay Via PayPal'></form>.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_pay_now -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_notloggedin -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Please <a href="login.php">login</a> or <a href="register.php">register</a> to be able to submit a proxy.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_notloggedin -->
    <!-- INCLUDE footer.tpl -->
    Quote Originally Posted by Aussie View Post
    Edit the submit-proxy.tpl file in the templates directory..


    Aus

  5. #5
    Aussie's Avatar
    Aussie is offline Unknown Net Builder
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    138
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ProxySites.ca View Post
    I think I know where it goes, right here where the word proxy is
    Code:
    <td><input type="text" name="proxy" value="{proxy}" style="width: 300px;"></td>
    if not where is it changed from the selection below?

    Code:
    <!-- INCLUDE header.tpl -->
    <div class="title">Submit Proxy</div>
    <!-- BLK submit_form -->
    <form method="post" action="submit-proxy.php">
    <input type="hidden" name="stage" value="2">
    <!-- BLK error_list -->
    <div class="error_box">
    <!-- BLK error -->
    - {error}<br>
    <!-- END error -->
    </div>
    <!-- END error_list -->
    <!-- BLK scan_help -->
    <ul style="width: 80%;">
    <li>Please, make sure that your website has a link back to our website.</li>
    <li><font color="red">Hint URL</font> is the address of the page on your
    website which holds a link back to our website. If you don't provide a hint url,
    it will try to scan your entire website for a link to our website.</li>
    <!-- END scan_help -->
    <!-- BLK payment -->
    <li>Each submission will cost ${amount} or free with a coupon code.</li>
    <li>Each submission will cost $1.00 or free with a coupon code.</li>
    <li>You may purchase coupons in bulk <a href="buy-coupons.php">here</a>.</li>
    <li>You can check the stored value of an existing coupon <a href="check-coupon.php">here</a>.</li>
    <!-- END payment -->
    </ul>
    <table class="submit_form" align="center">
    <colgroup>
        <col width="25%">
        <col width="75%">
    </colgroup>
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">URL:</td>
        <td><input type="text" name="proxy" value="{proxy}" style="width: 300px;"></td>
    </tr>
    <!-- BLK scan_hint -->
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">Hint URL (optional):</td>
        <td><input type="text" name="hint" value="{hint}" style="width: 300px;"></td>
    </tr>
    <!-- END scan_hint -->
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">Category:</td>
        <td>
            <select name="cat_id" style="width: 300px;">
                <!-- BLK category -->
                <option {selected} value="{id}">{name}</option>
                <!-- END category -->
            </select>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <!-- BLK captcha -->
    <tr>
        <td>&nbsp;</td>
        <td>
            <table>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    <img src="captcha.php?c_i={c_id}" width="175" height="55"
                        style="display: block; border: 1px solid #000;">
                </td>
                <td>
                    <div style="margin: 0 0 5px 0;">Verification code</div>
                    <input type="hidden" name="c_id" value="{c_id}">
                    <input type="text" name="c_word" style="width: 100px;">
                </td>
            </tr>
            </table>
        </td>
    </tr>
    <!-- END captcha -->
    <!-- BLK coupon -->
    <tr>
        <td class="desc">Coupon Code:</td>
        <td><input type="text" name="coupon" value="{field}" style="width: 100px;"> (optional)</td>
    </tr>
    <!-- END coupon -->
    <tr><td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td></tr>
    <tr><td colspan="2" align="center"><input type="submit" value="Next"></td></tr>
    </table>
    </form>
    
    <!-- END submit_form -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_added -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Success! The proxy has been sent to be approved.</p>
        <p>Click <a href="category.php?id={cat_id}&amp;sort=time">here</a> to continue.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_added -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_added_coupon -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>That coupon was accepted! The proxy has been sent to be approved.</p>
        <p>Amount left on coupon: ${amountleft}</p>
        <p>Click <a href="category.php?id={cat_id}&amp;sort=time">here</a> to continue.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_added_coupon -->
    <!-- BLK payment_success -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Your payment was accepted and your proxy has been added to the list!</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END payment_success -->
    <!-- BLK payment_cancel -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>You cancelled the payment and your proxy was not added to the list.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END payment_cancel -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_pay_now -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Your proxy has successfully passed all of the checks. Please click the button below to pay the fee to add your proxy to the list.</p>
        <p><form action="paypal.php" method="post">
        <input type='hidden' name='url' value='{url}'>
        <input type='hidden' name='id' value='{id}'>
        <input type='hidden' name='page' value='{page}'>
        <input type='submit' value='Pay Via PayPal'></form>.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_pay_now -->
    <!-- BLK proxy_notloggedin -->
    <div style="text-align: center;">
        <p>Please <a href="login.php">login</a> or <a href="register.php">register</a> to be able to submit a proxy.</p>
    </div>
    <!-- END proxy_notloggedin -->
    <!-- INCLUDE footer.tpl -->

    I just have my link back code below this line

    PHP Code:
    <li>Pleasemake sure that your website has a link back to our website.</li
    Like this
    HTML Code:
    <li>Please, make sure that your website has a link back to our website before submitting your proxy using one of the below.</li>
    <br />
    <li>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.uncensors.com&quot;&gt;Get Uncensored&lt;/a&gt;
    <br />  
    &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.uncensors.com&quot;&gt;Uncensor the Internet&lt;/a&gt;
    <br /> 
     &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.uncensors.com&quot;&gt;Free Proxies&lt;/a&gt;</li>
    <br />
    <li><font color="red">Hint URL</font> is the address of the page on your
    website which holds a link back to our website. If you don't provide a hint url,
    it will try to scan your entire website for a link to our website.</li>
    And that is only if you are wanting to place the code for people to place the link back to you site.

    That is how I understood your question anyway.


    Aus

  6. Thanked by:

    ProxySites.ca (12 January, 2010)

  7. #6
    dtkguy's Avatar
    dtkguy is offline Still Learnin'
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 164 Times in 108 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ProxySites.ca View Post
    Hey guys,

    I was wondering if there is a way to change the URL text of the category from the "ID" to the "Name" of the category.

    So instead of

    atproxy.net/category.php?id=51

    it would be

    atproxy.net/category.php?id=glype


    I tried change it in phpadmin but no luck

    any thoughts?
    Doing something like that would require some small changes to the category.php file and maybe something else, I can look in the script later and see if wanted.

    But, you could also just change it all up with .htaccess rewriterules aswell like
    Code:
    RewriteRule glype-proxies.php category.php?id=51
    RewriteRule phproxy-proxies.php category.php?id=44
    and so on matching up the the new url with the correct id #; you'd of course then need to change your navigation links to point to the new urls.

    not as streamlined as having the script do it all for you like your original question but it works (and looks good, lol).

    Quote Originally Posted by ProxySites.ca View Post
    Oh yeah...I have one question how can we change the required text for a recip link on the submit proxies page?

    Thanks in advance
    By change the required text, what do you mean? what text appears on the submit proxy page, or what text the script actually checks for?

  8. Thanked by:

    ProxySites.ca (12 January, 2010)

  9. #7
    Nathan's Avatar
    Nathan is offline Work!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    392
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 120 Times in 68 Posts
    I would definitely go with the .htaccess dtkguy posted above as filenames with the
    name seems to be good with Google. Having name=whatever doesn't seem as good.

    It would take a bit of work to match it up and change it in the template files but should be the best way.
    Programmer, web developer and entrepreneur.

  10. #8
    ProxySites.ca's Avatar
    ProxySites.ca is offline Newbie Net Builder
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    ProxySites.ca
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Perfect. Now that I have all of that taken care of my next question is how do I make new pages? I want to paste some articles up but I can not seem to copy the template with out making a new category....I mean I guess that would work but not really what I wanted to do.

  11. #9
    Aussie's Avatar
    Aussie is offline Unknown Net Builder
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    138
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
    You need to do 2 things..

    You need to create the name_of_your_page.php file that goes in the root

    And then create the name_of_your_page.tpl file that goes into your template directory.

    The first file will look something like this

    PHP Code:
    <?php

    require('./includes/config.php');
    require(
    './includes/functions.php');
    require(
    './includes/template.php');
    require(
    './includes/database.php');

    $db = new Database();
    if (!
    $db->connect($db_host$db_user$db_pass$db_name))
        
    pretty_death($db->error);


    $tpl = new Template('templates/name_of_your_page');

    $cats get_categories();
    print_categories_in_menu($cats);
        
    $tpl->parse_and_out(
        
    '_root_',
        array(
            
    'title' => ' - Your page title',
            )
        );

    ?>
    The tpl file will look something like this
    PHP Code:
    <!-- INCLUDE header.tpl -->

    Insert your regular content here.. 
    You can use html or php or whatever you like


    <!-- INCLUDE footer.tpl --> 
    Aus
    Last edited by Aussie; 13 January, 2010 at 22:04 PM. Reason: Fixed the first code to make sure categories loaded in the menu

  12. #10
    Aussie's Avatar
    Aussie is offline Unknown Net Builder
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    138
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
    Updated the code in the last post to include the categories into the template.

    I left that out by mistake.

    Aus

Similar Threads

  1. Using the AtProxy Script and Twitter
    By Nathan in forum Proxy List Support Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18 May, 2012, 12:47 PM
  2. atproxy script ?????
    By inu629 in forum Proxy List Support Forum
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 1 April, 2012, 14:53 PM
  3. atproxy script
    By GrilledChicked in forum Proxy List Support Forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 25 June, 2010, 20:11 PM
  4. [WTH] Someone to Change Text on a .PSD
    By Kovich in forum Marketplace
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 April, 2010, 07:20 AM
  5. [WTH] Atproxy script and CMS integration
    By ProxySites.ca in forum Marketplace
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25 December, 2009, 23:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •